Privacy Policy.

Last updated October 6, 2019 

Your privacy matter to us — we are a platform that strives to offer more chances for communication among users rather than providing new buyers for advertisers. As such, we want to be direct and clear about how your personal information is handled. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us at privacy@iissllaanndd.com with any questions or concerns.

 

iissllaanndd Inc. (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our mobile applications (Waves and 2Swim), and covers your access to and use of our services, including but not limited to our application widgets, ads, push notifications, and any information, text, links, or other materials or arrangements of materials uploaded, downloaded or appearing on the application as well as any other media form, media channel or website related, linked, or otherwise connected thereto (the “Application”).  

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE APPLICATION. 

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.  

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application or make payments, including any in-game virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you.  We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party. 

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect via the Application depends on the content and materials you use and includes:  

 

Personal Data 

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Application, such as signing up, posting content, posting in comment sections, liking posts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys. 

 

If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, discussions, and/or other interactive areas of the Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Application. Please do not provide personal information you would not want to be public. 

 

If at any point you provide contact information (i.e. email address, phone number, name) or personally identifying information (i.e. full name and street address), we will collect such information.

 

We also collect information about any contact you make with us. This includes, without limitation, recording customer service calls and saving and memorializing electronic messages and communications for the purposes of quality assurance, user data analysis, business development, evidence in a dispute, and/or enforcement of our agreements.

 

Derivative Data  

The information our servers automatically collect when you access the Application, such as your native actions that are integral to the Application, including liking, or replying to a post, as well as other interactions with the Application and other users via server log files.  

 

Geo-Location Information 

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

 

Mobile Device Access 

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s camera, contacts, microphone, sensors, SMS messages, storage and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

 

Mobile Device Data 

We may request device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

 

Push Notifications 

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

 

Third-Party Data 

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Application permission to access this information.

 

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys 

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Application to: 

 

Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties. 

Create and manage your account.

Email you regarding your account or order.

Enable user-to-user communications.

Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application more personalized.

Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application.

Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application.

Notify you of updates to the Application.

Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.

Perform other business activities as needed.

Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application. 

Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Respond to product and customer service requests.

Send you a newsletter.

Solicit support for the Application.


Please contact us at privacy@iissllaanndd.com for details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one legal basis has been set out.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows: 

 

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Third-Party Service Providers 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  

 

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

 

Interactions with Other Users 

If you interact with other users of the Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including replying to other users, liking posts or following users. 

 

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Application in perpetuity.

 

Affiliates 

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. 

 

Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, our executives, employees, board members, directors, contractors joint venture partners, other companies that we control or that are under common control with us and/or their affiliate(s).

 

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law. 

 

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy. 

 

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

 

Website Analytics 

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, Mixpanel, Instabug and others to allow tracking technologies and re-marketing services on the Application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Application, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

 

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

 

The Application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Application.

 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other types of misuse. 

 

Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

You therefore agree to release, defend, indemnify, and hold us and our Affiliates harmless in connection with any disputes, claims, controversies, liabilities, lawsuits, decisions, damages, awards, amounts, costs, fees, and/or penalties arising out of and/or relating to the unwanted access, collection, storage, and/or usage your data and information and/or the data and information of a third party – even if the alleged breach originated from our sole acts or practices – regardless of prior notice or warning, and be it negligence, recklessness or intentional conduct. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for protecting your own private and sensitive information, such as your passwords and financial account info.

 

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we, our subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and such transfers are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards. 

 

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

 

The Application and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you believe we might have any information collected from a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@iissllaanndd.com.

 

 

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

Logging into your account settings and updating your account

Contacting us using the contact information provided below

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files  for up to thirty (30) days to resolve disputes, prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Service and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

Access to your Device Information

You may control the app’s access to your device information through the “Settings” app on your device. For instance, you can withdraw permission for the app to access your camera and microphone. 


Notifications 

We may communicate with you via in-app notifications. We require your permission to send you notifications when you create an account. You may opt-out of receiving notifications by adjusting your app notification settings on your mobile device. If you turn off notifications from us, you will not receive any notifications regarding your messages or updates from your friends or groups.

 

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application

Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

Selecting “unsubscribe” button on promotional email communications. Note that you are not permitted to unsubscribe or opt-out of non-promotional messages regarding your account, such as account verification, donation confirmations, change or updates to features of the Service, or technical and security notices.

Contacting us using the contact information provided below

 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

 

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

Headings for Convenience Only

Our section headings and subheadings have been provided for your convenience; they have no legal, contractual, or any other binding or representative effect on you or us.

 

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

 

Privacy Department

iissllaanndd inc.

347.292.7596 

privacy@iissllaanndd.com

Sign up to get the latest.

© 2019 by iissllaanndd inc. Proudly building in Los Angeles. 🌴

Get in touch: info@iissllaanndd.com